Home > Visa

Visa

NEW FREE VISA REGULATION CLICK HERE!

INFORMATION

  • To apply for a visa, you may either come to the Embassy in person, or you may entrust someone else to come and submit the applications on your behalf, or you can send visa application to the Embassy through mail.
  • No appointment is necessary for visa application. An interview may be requested.
  • The consular officials are entitled to decide on the type, number of entries and duration of each stay of visa to be issued based on Indonesian laws and regulation. Consular officials also reserve the right to decline a visa application or revoke an issued visa.
  • Please note that issued visa must be used within 90 days from the date of issuence. The Embassy suggest you to submit your visa application 2 months before travelling into Indonesia.
  • Regular service for visa application is 3 working days and no express service provided unless emergency. Express service needs approval of consular officials.

SINGLE ENTRY VISIT VISA (TOURIST-SOCIAL CULTURAL-BUSINESS)

A single entry visit visa is given to person who intend to have a holiday/leisure, business or social visit purposes in Indonesia. A single entry visa is used for one time only with the maximum stay of 60 days. This visa is possible for extension upon request through the Directorate of Immigration in Indonesia.

REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Passport.
    Original passport with at least 6 (six) months of remaining validity and blank visa pages.
  2. Visa Application Form.
    One completed visa application form (Download here). Please fill out the visa application form electronically, truthfully, completely and clearly. Any false, or incomplete statement or failure to write in a clear way may delay the processing of a visa application or result in the refusal of a visa.
  3. 1 (one) recent passport-size photograph in color.
    Photograph must be in light background and taken with digital camera with high quality color and printed on quality paper. Photos copied or digitally scanned from passport or other official documents are not acceptable.
  4. Flight itinerary.
    Flight itinerary should be round-trip to Indonesia showing the detail of both entering and exiting flights. You may provide a printout of confirmation email from the airlines or confirmed itinerary printed from the airlines website. The flight confirmation should look official and should show the credential of the airlines such as airlines name & logo, guest name, detail flights, confirmation number.
  5. Receipt of visa transfer payment.
    The fee is Kr.450,-, and the payment must be paid by bank transfer to the Embassy account number: 7058 05 55568 (IBAN No. NO05 7058 0555 568; BIC DNBANOKKXXX). The fee cannot be paid by cash or credit card.
    Additional fees may apply, if the payment for visa made from outside Norway. The additional fee is Kr.50,-, as the reason that banks will collect payment for the service from sender as well as from the recipient.
  6. Invitation and Support Letter (For Social and Business Purposes).
    For social visit and business purposes, such as family visit, study or doing business in Indonesia, the Embassy may request you to provide additional information to support the application, such as a formal invitation letter from company/institution in Indonesia, support letter from company/institution from Norway, etc.
  7. Copy of valid residence permit (for non-Norwegian and Icelandic citizens).
    If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid residence permit in Norway, or registration certificate which stated your right to reside in Norway provided by the relevant Norwegian authorities. If you are from Nordic countries, a Norwegian valid ID with photo or official papers from the Norwegian authorities must be submitted.
  8. Visa application by mail should enclose stamp for register post (Rekommandert post).
    Passport can be returned to the applicant’s home or work address, but please ensure that the correct address is written within the application.

Please note:

  • The Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia holds the right to deny any applicant that deemed ineligible without disclosing the reason.
  • The deposit for visa application cannot be refunded if you change your mind about continuing the application, or you choose to withdraw your application. The receipt of visa deposit must be used within one month from the transfer date.
  • If your application is found to be incomplete, the consular officials will send you an email informing you of deficiencies in your application. You must provide all the necessary documents to the Embassy within 5 working days from the date of receipt of the email. Or otherwise, your application will be returned using the post charges paid by you.
    Alternatively, send a prepaid, self-addressed envelope to enable the consular officials to return your documents, or collect your documents in person. Please note that in such cases the visa deposits are non-refundable.
  • The Emergency passport can be used to apply a single entry visa and its have a minimum validity of 6 (six) months from the date of entry into Indonesia. Emergency passport holders cannot avail visa on arrival facilities and must apply to the Indonesian Embassy in Oslo to have a visa put in their passport.

MULTIPLE ENTRY VISIT VISA (TOURIST-SOCIAL CULTURAL-BUSINESS)

A Multiple entry visit visa is given to person who intend to have a holiday/leisure, business or social visit purposes in Indonesia. Multiple entries visit visa is valid for several entries into Indonesia for a maximum stay is one year without exceeding (sixty) 60 days each visit.

REQUIREMENTS:

  1. Passport.
    Original passport with at least 18 (eighteen) months of remaining validity and blank visa pages.
  2. Visa Application Form.
    One completed visa application form (Download here). Please fill out the visa application form electronically, truthfully, completely and clearly. Any false, or incomplete statement or failure to write in a clear way may delay the processing of a visa application or result in the refusal of a visa.
  3. 1 (one) recent passport-size photograph in color.
    Photograph must be in light background and taken with digital camera with high quality color and printed on quality paper. Photos copied or digitally scanned from passport or other official documents are not acceptable.
  4. Flight itinerary.
    Flight itinerary should be round-trip to Indonesia showing the detail of both entering and exiting flights. You may provide a printout of confirmation email from the airlines or confirmed itinerary printed from the airlines website. The flight confirmation should look official and should show the credential of the airlines such as airlines name & logo, guest name, detail flights, confirmation number.
  5. Receipt of visa transfer payment.
    The fee is Kr.950,-, and the payment must be paid by bank transfer to the Embassy account number: 7058 05 55568 (IBAN No. NO05 7058 0555 568; BIC DNBANOKKXXX). The fee cannot be paid by cash or credit card.
    Additional fees may apply, if the payment for visa made from outside Norway. The additional fee is Kr.50,-, as the reason that banks will collect payment for the service from sender as well as from the recipient.
  6. Invitation and Support Letter (For Social and Business Purposes).
    For social visit and business purposes, such as family visit, study or doing business in Indonesia, the Embassy may request you to provide additional information to support the application, such as a formal invitation letter from company/institution in Indonesia, support letter from company/institution in Norway, etc.
  7. Copy of valid residence permit (for non-Norwegian and Icelandic citizens).
    If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid residence permit in Norway, provided by the relevant Norwegian authorities. If you are from Nordic countries, a Norwegian valid ID with photo or official papers from the Norwegian authorities must be submitted.
  8. Visa application by mail should enclose stamp for register post (Rekommandert).
    Passport can be returned to the applicant’s home or work address, but please ensure that the correct address is written within the application.

Please note:

  • The Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia holds the right to deny any applicant that deemed ineligible without disclosing the reason.
  • The deposit for visa application cannot be refunded if you change your mind about continuing the application, or you choose to withdraw your application. The receipt of visa deposit must be used within one month from the transfer date.
  • If your application is found to be incomplete, the consular officials will send you an email informing you of deficiencies in your application. You must provide all the necessary documents to the Embassy within 5 working days from the date of receipt of the email. Or otherwise, your application will be returned using the post charges paid by you.
    Alternatively, send a prepaid, self-addressed envelope to enable the consular officials to return your documents, or collect your documents in person. Please note that in such cases the visa deposits are non-refundable.
Embassy of The Republic of Indonesia
Visiting address: Fritznersgate 12, 0264 Oslo
Postal address: PO Box 4057 AMB, 0244 Oslo
Tel. (+47) 22 12 51 30
Fax. (+47) 22 12 51 31
Email: kbrioslo@online.no
Website: www.indonesia-oslo.no
Visa/Consular opening hours:
Monday – Thursday : 10:00 – 14:00
Friday : 10:00 – 12:00Embassy Holidays click here!